NOAA NSC2015 banner image 

2015 NOAA Satellite Conference for Direct Readout, GOES/POES, and GOES-R/JPSS Users

 

Greenbelt Marriott Hotel

Greenbelt, Maryland

April 27 - May 1, 2015

 

Monday

April 27, 2015

 

Time (EDT)

 

Duration

 

Session

 

Registration / Pre-Meetings

 

Speaker

 

Session Moderator(s)

 

7:00 AM - 2:00 PM

 

 

Put up posters for Poster Sessions 1 (Annapolis Room)

 

 

 

7:30 AM - 5:30 PM

 

 

Registration

 

 

 

 

10:00 AM - 1:00 PM

 

 

Pay for pre-selected daily lunches and/or Wednesday No-Host Dinner (near Registration Desk)

 

 

 

11:15 PM - 12:45 PM

 

 

Lunch (on your own)

 

 

 

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

 

 

Set up Exhibits (exhibit/vendor booth personnel only)

 

 

 

 

3:00 PM - 8:00 PM

 

 

Exhibits Open (Chesapeake, Potomac & Montpelier Rooms)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Demos (GRB Simulator, CLASS, DRO Registration Database) are ad hoc and by appointment (Patuxent Room)

 

 

 

 

 

 

All plenary sessions will be held in the Grand Ballroom

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1:00 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Opening Session (Grand Ballroom)

 

Eric Madsen (NSC Co- Chair, NOAA/NESDIS/ International and Interagency Affairs Division); Natalia Donoho (NSC Co-Chair, NOAA/NESDIS/OSPO/

Satellite Products and Services Division)

 

 

1:00 PM

 

0:20:00

 

1.0

 

Welcoming Remarks

Natalia Donoho (NSC Co-Chair) & Eric Madsen (NSC Co-Chair)

 

 

 

1:20 PM

 

0:20:00

 

1.1

Highlights Since the 2013 NOAA Satellite Conference for Direct Readout, GOES/POES, and GOES-R/JPSS Users

Mike Condray (Deputy Director, NOAA/NESDIS/Office of Satellite and Product Operations (OSPO))

 

 

 

 

1:40 PM

 

 

0:20:00

 

 

1.2

 

 

Special Guest Speaker (Opening Keynote) - NOAA

Manson K. Brown, P.E. (Assistant Secretary for Environmental Observation and Prediction and NOAA Deputy Administrator)

 

 

 

 

2:00 PM

 

 

0:20:00

 

 

1.3

 

 

Special Guest Speaker - NESDIS

Steve Volz (Assistant Administrator, National Environmental Satellite, Data

& Information Service (NESDIS), NOAA)

 

 

 

2:20 PM

 

0:20:00

 

1.4

 

Special Guest Speaker - NWS

John Murphy (Chief Operating Officer, National Weather Service (NWS), NOAA)

 

 

2:40 PM

0:30:00

 

Break

 

 

 

 

3:10 PM

 

0:20:00

 

1.5

 

Special Guest Speaker - EUMETSAT

Sean Burns (Head of the Real-time Services and System Operations Division, EUMETSAT)

 

 

 

3:30 PM

 

0:20:00

 

1.6

 

Special Guest Speaker - JMA (Japan) Introduction to Himawari-8/9 and User Readiness

Toshiyuki Kurino, Director, Satellite Program Division, Japan Meteorological Agency (JMA)

 

 

 

3:50 PM

 

0:20:00

 

1.7

 

Special Guest Speaker - INPE (Brazil)

Representative (TBC), Instituto de Nacional de Pesquisas Espaciais (INPE)

 

 

 

 

4:10 PM

 

 

0:20:00

 

 

1.8

 

 

Special Guest Speaker - CMA (China)

Caiying Wei (Deputy Director General, National Satellite Meteorological Center, China Meteorological Administration (CMA))

 

 

 

4:30 PM

 

0:20:00

 

1.9

 

Special Guest Speaker - KMA (Korea)

Sang-Jin Lyu (Director, Satellite Analysis Division, Korea Meteorological Administration (KMA))

 

 

 

4:50 PM

 

0:20:00

 

1.10

Keynote Address - Space-based Component of WMO Integrated Global Observing System (WIGOS)

Wenjian Zhang (WMO Director of Observing and Information Systems)

 

 

 

5:10 PM

 

0:10:00

 

1.11

 

Wrap-up

Al Powell (Director, NOAA/NESDIS/Center for Satellite Applications and Research (STAR))

 

 

5:20 PM

 

 

End of Day 1

 

 

 

6:00 PM

 

 

Icebreaker (Grand Ballroom)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Tuesday

April 28, 2015

 

 

2.0

 Logistics and Opening Keynote Address (Grand Ballroom)

 

Eric Madsen (NSC Co- Chair, NOAA/NESDIS/ International and Interagency Affairs Division); Natalia Donoho (NSC Co-Chair, NOAA/NESDIS/OSPO/

Satellite Products and Services Division)

 

7:30 AM - 5:30 PM

 

 

Registration

 

 

 

 

8:50 AM

 

0:10:00

 

2.0a

 

Logistics Update

Natalia Donoho (NSC Co-Chair) & Eric Madsen (NSC Co-Chair)

 

 

 

9:00 AM

 

0:20:00

 

2.0b

 

Opening Keynote Address - WMO RA IV

Albert Martis (Vice President, WMO Region IV)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2.1

 

 

 

 

Current and Future GOES - Are You Ready?

 

Heather Kilcoyne (GOES- R Product Readiness & Operations) & Steve Goodman (Senior Program Scientist, NOAA/NESDIS/GOES-R)

 

 

9:20 AM

 

0:15:00

 

2.1a

 

Current GOES

Mark Danehy (Branch Chief, NOAA/NESDIS/OSPO/MOD/

Engineering Branch)

 

 

 

9:35 AM

 

0:15:00

 

2.1b

 

Future GOES-R

Greg Mandt (System Program Director,  NOAA/NESDIS/GOES-R)

 

 

 

 

9:50 AM

 

 

0:15:00

 

 

2.1c

 

 

GOES and GOES-R Joint Operations

Matt Seybold (GOES-R Data Operations Manager, NOAA/NESDIS/OSPO/Satellite Products and Services Division)

 

 

10:05 AM

0:25:00

2.1d

Q&A with Session 1 speakers

 

 

 

10:30 AM

1:00:00

 

Break / Exhibits / Poster Viewing Session 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11:30 AM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2.2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GOES-R sees the Earth

 

Jaime Daniels (Physical Scientist, NOAA/NESDIS/STAR/

SMCD/Operational Products  Development Branch) & Wayne MacKenzie (GOES-R Product Area Lead, NOAA/NESDIS/OSPO/

Satellite Products and Services Division)

 

 

 

11:30 AM

 

 

0:15:00

 

 

2.2a

 

 

ABI

Tim Schmit (Satellite Research Meteorologist, NOAA/NESDIS/STAR/Advanced Satellites Products Branch)

 

 

 

11:45 AM

 

0:15:00

 

2.2b

 

GLM

Steve Goodman (Senior Program Scientist,  NOAA/NESDIS/GOES-R)

 

 

 

 

 

12:00 PM

 

 

 

0:15:00

 

 

 

2.2c

 

 

 

GOES-R for the Americas

Luiz Machado (Senior Scientist, Instituto de Nacional de Pesquisas Espaciais (INPE)/Centro de Previsão de Tempo e Estudos Climáticos (CPTEC), Brazil)

 

 

12:15 PM

0:15:00

2.2d

Q&A with Session 2.2 speakers

 

 

 

12:30 PM

1:15:00

 

Lunch / Exhibits / Posters

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1:45 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2.3

 

 

 

 

 

 

JPSS - Building on the Success of S-NPP

 

John Furgerson (Physical Scientist, NOAA/NESDIS/Joint Polar Satellite System) & Arron Layns (Proving Ground Project Scientist, NOAA/NESDIS/Joint Polar Satellite System)

 

 

1:45 PM

 

0:15:00

 

2.3a

 

Status of POES/SNPP and JPSS

Harry Cikanek (Director, NOAA/NESDIS/Joint Polar Satellite System)

 

 

 

 

2:00 PM

 

 

0:15:00

 

 

2.3b

 

 

VIIRS Applications

Carven Scott (Chief, NOAA/NWS/Environmental  Scientific and Services Division, National Weather Service Alaska Region)

 

 

 

2:15 PM

 

0:15:00

 

2.3c

 

CrIS and ATMS Applications

Mitch Goldberg (JPSS Program Scientist, NOAA/NESDIS/Joint Polar Satellite System)

 

 

 

2:30 PM

 

0:15:00

 

2.3d

 

Atmospheric Chemistry Products from OMPS: Validation and Applications

Larry Flynn (OMPS SDR/EDR Lead, NOAA/NESDIS/Center for Satellite Applications and Research)

 

 

2:45 PM

0:15:00

2.3e

Q&A with Session 2.3 speakers

 

 

 

3:00 PM

1:15:00

 

Break / Exhibits / Poster Viewing Session 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4:15 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2.4

 

 

 

 

 

 

Use of S-NPP

 

Mitch Goldberg (JPSS Program Scientist, NOAA/NESDIS/Joint Polar Satellite System)  & AK Sharma (Physical Scientist, NOAA/NESDIS/OSPO/

Satellite Products and Services Division)

 

4:15 PM

0:15:00

2.4a

International Use of S-NPP

Fiona Hilton (NWP Scientist, UKMET)

 

 

 

4:30 PM

 

0:15:00

 

2.4b

 

DoD User Applications

Ralph Stoffler (Acting Air Force Director of Weather)

 

 

 

 

4:45 PM

 

 

0:15:00

 

 

2.4c

 

Multi-Sensor Satellite Data and Products in Support of NOAA Ocean Research and Applications

Paul Digiacomo (Division Chief, NOAA/NESDIS/STAR/Satellite Oceanography and Climatology Division)

 

 

 

 

5:00 PM

 

 

0:15:00

 

 

2.4d

 

JCSDA Use and Continuous Optimization of the S-NPP data assimilation

Sid Boukabara (Deputy Director and Senior Data Assimilation Scientist, Joint Center for Satellite Data Assimilation  (JCSDA))

 

 

5:15 PM

0:15:00

2.4e

Q&A with Session 2.4 speakers

 

 

 

5:30 PM

 

 

End of Day 2

 

 

 

End of Day

 

 

Take Down posters from Poster Session 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Wednesday April 29, 2015

 

 

3.0

Logistics and Opening Keynote Address (Grand Ballroom)

 

Eric Madsen (NSC Co- Chair, NOAA/NESDIS/ International and Interagency Affairs Division); Natalia Donoho (NSC Co-Chair, NOAA/NESDIS/OSPO/

Satellite Products and Services Division)

 

7:00 AM - 8:30 AM

 

 

Put up posters for Poster Sessions 2 (Annapolis Room)

 

 

 

7:30 AM - 6:00 PM

 

 

Registration

 

 

 

 

8:50 AM

 

0:10:00

 

3.0a

 

Logistics Update

Natalia Donoho (NSC Co-Chair) & Eric Madsen (NSC Co-Chair)

 

 

 

9:00 AM

 

0:20:00

 

3.0b

 

Opening Keynote Address - WMO RA III

Juilan Baez (President, WMO Region III)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3.1

 

 

 

 

JPSS Products and Dissemination: How to Access Data (current and future satellites)

 

Wanda Harding (Technical Director, NOAA/NESDIS/Joint Polar Satellite System) & Eric Gottshall (General Engineer, JPSS Algorithm Management Project)

 

 

 

9:20 AM

 

 

0:15:00

 

 

3.1a

 

 

JPSS Products and Capabilities

Lihang Zhou (Physical Scientist, NOAA/NESDIS/STAR/Satellite Meteorology and Climatology Division)

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:35 AM

 

 

 

 

0:15:00

 

 

 

 

3.1b

 

 

 

 

JPSS: Stored Mission Data (SMD) & ESPC Products

Tom Schott (Physical Scientist, NOAA/NESDIS/OSGS/Programs, Engineering, and Techniology Division/Product  Generation, Distribution, and Archive Systems Branch)

 

 

 

9:50 AM

 

0:15:00

 

3.1c

 

JPSS: SBN (AWIPS Products)

Brian Gockel (Acting Ground Readiness Project Manager, NOAA/NWS)

 

 

 

10:05 AM

 

0:15:00

 

3.1d

 

JPSS Science Data Services for the Direct Readout Community

Bob Lutz (FTS Manager, JPSS Ground Project/Data Product and Engineering  Services)

 

 

10:20 AM

0:10:00

3.1e

Q&A with Session 3.1 speakers

 

 

 

10:30 AM

1:00:00

 

Break / Exhibits / Poster Viewing Session 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11:30 AM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3.2

 

 

 

 

 

 

GOES-R Products

 

Steve Goodman (Senior Program Scientist, NOAA/NESDIS/GOES-R)

& Tim Schmit (Satellite Research  Meteorologist, NOAA/NESDIS/STAR/

Advanced Satellites Products Branch)

 

 

 

11:30 AM

 

 

0:15:00

 

 

3.2a

 

 

GOES-R Products and Capabilities

Jaime Daniels (Physical Scientist, NOAA/NESDIS/STAR/SMCD/

Operational Products Development Branch)

 

 

 

 

11:45 AM

 

 

0:15:00

 

 

3.2b

 

 

GOES-R Direct Broadcast (GRB, HRIT/EMWIN)

Paul Seymour (Direct Broadcast Program Manager, NOAA/NESDIS/OSPO/SPSD/Direct Services Branch)

 

 

 

12:00 PM

 

0:15:00

 

3.2c

CSPP GEO (Community Satellite Processing Package for GOES-R)

Graeme Martin (SSEC/University of Wisconsin-Madison)

 

 

12:15 PM

0:15:00

3.2d

Q&A with Session 3.2 speakers

 

 

 

12:30 PM

1:15:00

 

Lunch / Exhibits / Posters

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1:45 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3.3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Product Distribution Systems

 

John Paquette (Physical Scientist, NOAA/NESDIS/OSPO/

Satellite Products and Services Division) & Linda Stathoplos (Deputy Manager, NOAA/NESDIS/OSPO/

Mission Operations Division)

 

 

 

 

1:45 PM

 

 

 

0:30:00

 

 

 

3.3a

 

 

 

Product Distribution and Access (PDA) System

Donna McNamara (Distribution and Scheduling Team Lead, NOAA/NESDIS/OSPO) & Don Slater (ESPDS Transition to Operations Lead, ASRC/ESPDS)

 

 

 

2:15 PM

 

0:15:00

 

3.3b

 

CLASS Access

Axel Graumann (Meteorologist, NOAA/National Centers for Environmental  Information)

 

 

 

 

 

2:30 PM

 

 

 

0:15:00

 

 

 

3.3c

 

 

 

Future NESDIS Network Data Distribution

Walt Schleicher (Telecommunication Specialist, NOAA/NESDIS/ACIO/Independent Scientific Advisory Board) & Mike Laufer  (NOAA/NESDIS/OSGS/PETD)

 

 

2:45 PM

0:15:00

3.3d

Q&A with Session 3.3 speakers

 

 

 

 

3:00 PM

 

1:00:00

 

Break / Exhibits / PDA Breakout /Poster Viewing Session 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4:00 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3.4

 

 

 

 

 

 

Product Distribution Services

 

Chris O'Connors (Direct Services Branch Chief, NOAA/NESDIS/OSPO/

Satellite Products and Services Division) & Chuck Wooldridge (Deputy Director, NOAA/NESDIS/ International and Interagency Affairs)

 

 

 

4:00 PM

 

 

0:15:00

 

 

3.4a

 

 

GEONETCast Americas (GNC-A)

Paul Seymour (Direct Broadcast Program Manager, NOAA/NESDIS/OSPO/SPSD/Direct Services Branch)

 

 

 

4:15 PM

 

0:15:00

 

3.4b

 

Eumetsat Third Party Data Services

Simon Elliott (Third Party Data Services, EUMETSAT)

 

 

 

 

4:30 PM

 

 

0:15:00

 

 

3.4c

 

 

GOES DCS

Kay Metcalf (GOES DCS Program Manager, NOAA/NESDIS/OSPO/SPSD/Direct Services Branch)

 

 

 

4:45 PM

 

0:15:00

 

3.4d

 

Experience with Data Acquisition DCS and LRIT in Guatemala

Sergio Vega, Guatemala (Electronics and Informatics Engineer, INSIVUMEH)

 

 

5:00 PM

0:15:00

3.4e

Q&A with Session 3.4 speakers

 

 

 

5:15 PM

 

 

End of Day 3

 

 

 

 

6:00 PM

 

 

 

No Host Dinner (Grand Ballroom)

Jon Malay (President, Sea & Sky Science Company (S3C))

 

 

End of Day

 

 

Take Down posters from Poster Session 2

 

 

 Thursday

April 30, 2015

 

 

4.0

 Logistics Update (Grand Ballroom)

 

Eric Madsen (NSC Co- Chair, NOAA/NESDIS/ International and Interagency Affairs Division); Natalia Donoho (NSC Co-Chair, NOAA/NESDIS/OSPO/

Satellite Products and Services Division)

 

7:00 AM - 8:30 AM

 

 

Put up posters for Poster Sessions 3 (Annapolis Room)

 

 

 

7:30 AM - 5:30 PM

 

 

Registration

 

 

 

 

8:50 AM

 

0:10:00

 

4.0

 

Logistics Update

Natalia Donoho (NSC Co-Chair) & Eric Madsen (NSC Co-Chair)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4.1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Education and Training (what’s out there today and planned for the future)

 

Tony Mostek (Division Chief, NOAA/NWS/Office of the Chief Learning Officer, Forecast Decision Training Division) & Margaret Mooney (EPO Director, Cooperative Institute for Meteorological Satellite Studies (CIMSS)/University of Wisconsin-Madison)

 

 

 

9:00 AM

 

 

0:15:00

 

 

4.1a

 

 

COMET

Wendy Abshire (Senior Project Manager/Meteorologist, UCAR/COMET) & Patrick Dills (Meteorologist,  UCAR/COMET)

 

 

 

 

 

9:15 AM

 

 

 

0:15:00

 

 

 

4.1b

 

 

 

VISIT

Bernie Connell (Researcher, Cooperative Institute for Research in the Atmosphere (CIRA)/VISIT/Colorado State University)

 

 

 

 

9:30 AM

 

 

0:15:00

 

 

4.1c

 

 

NWS Satellite Training Plan

Brian Motta (Meteorologist, NOAA/NWS/Office of Chief Learning Officer, Forecast Decision Training Division)

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:45 AM

 

 

 

 

0:15:00

 

 

 

 

4.1d

 

 

 

 

NOAA Satellite Proving Ground training

Chad Gravelle (Science Coordinator and GOES-R Satellite Liaison, NWS Operations Proving Ground, Cooperative Institute for Meteorological Satellite Studies (CIMSS), University of Wisconsin)

 

 

 

 

10:00 AM

 

 

0:15:00

 

 

4.1e

 

 

Education talk (K-12)

John Moore (American Council of STEM Educators) & Margaret Mooney (EPO Director, CIMSS/University of Wisconsin-Madison)

 

 

10:15 AM

0:15:00

 

Q&A with Session 4.1 speakers

 

 

 

10:30 AM

1:00:00

 

Break / Exhibits / Poster Viewing Session 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11:30 AM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4.2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

International Perspectives on Training and User Access to Imagery and Products

 

Bernie Connell (Researcher,  Cooperative Institute for Research in the Atmosphere (CIRA)/VISIT/Colorado State University) & Kathy Ann Caesar (Chief Meteorologist,  Caribbean Institute for Meteorology and Hydrology, Barbados)

 

 

 

 

 

 

11:30 AM

 

 

 

 

 

0:15:00

 

 

 

 

 

4.2a

 

 

 

 

Education and Training to Support WMO Members in 2020 - How will we get there and what will it look like?

Jeff Wilson (Director, WMO Education and Training Office (ETO)), Patrick Parrish (Chief of Training Activities Division, WMO ETO), Aileen Semple (Senior Program Manager, Seconded from the UK Met Office to WMO ETO) (VIDEO)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11:45 AM

 

 

 

 

 

 

0:15:00

 

 

 

 

 

 

4.2b

 

 

 

 

 

WMO VLab and RA III/IV Coordination Group on Satellite Data Requirements

Kathy-Ann Caesar (Chief Meteorologist, Caribbean Institute for Meteorology and Hydrology, Barbados) & Luiz Machado (Senior Scientist, Instituto de Nacional de Pesquisas Espaciais (INPE)/Centro de Previsão de Tempo e Estudos Climáticos CPTEC), Brazil)

 

 

 

12:00 PM

 

0:15:00

 

4.2c

 

Training in Argentina

Cynthia Matsudo (Researcher, R&D Department, National Meteorological Service (SMN), Argentina)

 

 

12:15 PM

0:15:00

 

Q&A with Session 4.2 speakers

 

 

 

12:30 PM

1:15:00

 

Lunch / Exhibits / Posters

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1:45 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4.3

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other NOAA Space Programs: 2015 to 2020+

 

John Pereira (NOAA/NESDIS/Office of Projects, Planning & Analysis) & Scott Rogerson

(NOAA/NESDIS/OSPO/SP

SD/Direct Services Branch)

 

 

 

1:45 PM

 

 

0:12:00

 

 

4.3a

 

 

COSMIC-2 / GNSS RO Ground System

Pete Wilczynski (Chief, Requirements, Planning & Integration Division, NOAA/NESDIS/Office of Projects, Planning & Analysis)

 

 

 

1:57 PM

 

0:12:00

 

4.3b

 

DSCOVR

Mike Simpson (DSCOVR Program Manager, NOAA/NESDIS/Office of Projects, Planning & Analysis)

 

 

 

2:09 PM

 

0:12:00

 

4.3c

 

Jason-3

Walid Bannoura (Jason-3 Project Manager, NOAA/NESDIS/Office of Projects, Planning & Analysis)

 

 

 

2:21 PM

 

0:12:00

 

4.3d

 

SIDAR: TSIS, Argos (A-DCS), and SARSAT

Dan Mamula (SIDAR Program Manager, NOAA/NESDIS/Office of Projects, Planning & Analysis)

 

 

 

2:33 PM

 

0:12:00

 

4.3e

 

Argos-3 to Argos-4

Michel Sarthou (Argos & SARSAT Project Manager, Centre National d'Etudes Spatiales)

 

 

 

 

 

2:45 PM

 

 

 

0:12:00

 

 

 

4.3f

 

 

 

SARSAT: LEO to MEO

Chris O'Connors (Chief, Direct Services Branch and SARSAT Program Manager, NOAA/NESDIS/OSPO/Satellite Products and Services Division)

 

 

2:57 PM

0:18:00

 

Q&A with Session 4.3 speakers

 

 

 

3:15 PM

1:00:00

 

Break / Exhibits / Poster Viewing Session 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4:15 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

4.4

 

 

 

 

 

Frequency Matters

 

Mark Mulholland (Director, NOAA/NESDIS/OSAAP/P

olicies, Procedures, and System Assurance Division) & Beau Backus (Systems Director, The Aerospace  Corporation)

 

 

 

4:15 PM

 

 

0:10:00

 

 

4.4a

 

 

Frequency Session (L-band and Auction Update)

Mark Mulholland (Director, NOAA/NESDIS/OSAAP/Policies, Procedures, and System Assurance Division)

 

 

 

4:25 PM

 

0:10:00

 

4.4b

Report of Recent Intergovernmental Frequency Working Groups

Beau Backus (Systems Director, The Aerospace  Corporation)

 

 

 

4:35 PM

 

0:10:00

 

4.4c

 

Current POES/MetOp Sharing Status

Alfredo Mistichelli (Spectrum Manager,  NOAA/NESDIS/CID)

 

 

 

 

4:45 PM

 

 

0:10:00

 

 

4.4d

 

 

Future GOES-R Concerns

David Lubar (Radio Spectrum Management Specialist, NOAA/NESDIS/GOES-R, The

Aerospace  Corporation)

 

 

 

 

4:55 PM

 

 

0:10:00

 

 

4.4e

 

 

Future EMWIN Implications

Dr. Esteban Valles (Associate Director, Digital Communication Implementation Department, The Aerospace  Corporation)

 

 

 

5:05 PM

 

0:10:00

 

4.4f

 

Survey of Latin American Users

Laura Delgado Lopez (Project Manager, Secure World Foundation)

 

 

5:15 PM

0:15:00

4.4g

Q&A with Session 4.4 speakers

 

 

 

5:30 PM

 

 

End of Day 4

 

 

 

End of Day

 

 

Take Down posters from Poster Session 3

 

 

 Friday

May 1, 2015

 

 

5.0

 Logistics Update (Grand Ballroom)

 

Eric Madsen (NSC Co- Chair, NOAA/NESDIS/ International and Interagency Affairs Division); Natalia Donoho (NSC Co-Chair, NOAA/NESDIS/OSPO/

Satellite Products and Services Division)

 

7:30 AM - 12:00 PM

 

 

Registration

 

 

 

 

8:50 AM

 

0:10:00

 

5.0

 

Logistics Update

Natalia Donoho (NSC Co-Chair) & Eric Madsen (NSC Co-Chair)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5.1

 

 

 

Meeting our Nation's Challenges:

Socio-Economic Benefits of Environmental Satellites

 

Mike Bonadonna (Office of the Federal Coordinator for Meteorology) & Ken Carey (Vice President, Earth Resources  Technology (ERT), Inc.)

 

 

 

9:00 AM

 

 

0:10:00

 

 

5.1a

 

 

Session Overview and Introduction

Dave McCarren (Acting Federal Coordinator for Meteorology, Office of the Federal Coordinator for Meteorology )

 

 

 

 

9:10 AM

 

 

0:10:00

 

 

5.1b

 

 

NWS Perspective

Hendrik Tolman (Director, Environmental Modeling Center, NOAA/NWS/National Centers for Environmental  Prediction)

 

 

 

9:20 AM

 

0:10:00

 

5.1c

 

Naval Benefits/Impacts

CAPT Erika Sauer (US Navy Liaison to NOAA)

 

 

 

9:30 AM

 

0:10:00

 

5.1d

 

DHS-US Coast Guard Benefits/Impacts

LCDR Aaron Ortenzio (SARSAT Liaison Officer, Office of Search and Rescue, DHS/USCG)

 

 

 

9:40 AM

 

0:10:00

 

5.1e

 

Use of Weather Satellite Data for Federal Aviation Administration  Operations

Randy Bass (Program Manager, Convective Weather Research Program, DOT/FAA)

 

 

 

9:50 AM

 

0:10:00

 

5.1f

Commercial Applications of Environmental Satellite Data to Address Critical Socio-economic Challenges

Dave Jones (President, StormCenter Communications, Inc.)

 

 

10:00 AM

0:30:00

5.1g

Panel Discussion and Audience Q&A

All

 

 

10:30 AM

0:30:00

 

Break / Exhibits / Posters

 

 

 

 

 

5.2

Closing Session (Grand Ballroom)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11:00 AM

 

 

 

 

0:45:00

 

 

 

 

5.2a

 

 

 

 

Conference Summary/Action Items

Vanessa Griffin (Acting Director, NOAA/NESDIS Office of System Architecture & Advanced Planning (OSAAP); Director, NESDIS/Office of Satellite and Product Operations (OSPO))

 

 

 

 

 

11:45 AM

 

 

 

0:15:00

 

 

 

5.2b

 

 

 

Closing Remarks

Steve Volz (Assistant Administrator, National

Environmental Satellite, Data & Information

Service (NESDIS), NOAA)

 

 

12:00 PM

 

 

End of Conference

 

 

 

 

12:00 PM - 3:00 PM

 

 

Take down Exhibits (please recycle extra promotional items, return them to exhibitor home base or donate to a local organization that can make use of them)

 

 

 

 

12:00 PM - 3:00 PM

 

 

Take down Posters (please repurpose or recycle your posters)